Statement on Governor’s Veto of Jaffee School Tax Collection Bill
[…] “This legislation would allow the school district to determine what method of tax collection is most effective and efficient for the parties involved, most especially our property taxpayers,” Jaffee said

Under current law, there are multiple methods for collecting school property taxes. However, two of the methods most commonly used are either the town collecting taxes on behalf of the school district or the school district collecting taxes on its own. Section 37 of the current Town Law states that it will be the duty of the town receiver of taxes to collect school taxes unless “there has been an agreement between the town board and the school board to the contrary.” In other words, a school district may not collect its own taxes unless the town has formally agreed that the school district may do so.