North Rockland Releases Administrative Assignments for New Year

After major reorganization, see who will be placed where

BY LAUREN KATE ROSENBLUM

At the North Rockland Central School District Committee of the Whole meeting on Tuesday, Superintendent of Schools Ileana Eckert announced the expected administrative assignments for the upcoming year. She said that the schools are down to the bare minimum of what is needed and added that with the new 2 percent tax-cap, “We’ve been pulling rabbits out of the hat for the past few years but we are getting to the bottom of the hat where there are no rabbits.”

 

 

North Rockland Administrative Assignments for the 2012-2013 school year:

Name

 

 

Position

 

 

Location

 

 

Diana Bane Principal Stony Point Elementary School
David Reiner Assistant Principal Stony Point Elementary School
Peter DiBernardi Principal Thiells Elementary School
Angela Sullivan, Ed.D. Assistant Principal Thiells Elementary School
Mary Esposito Principal West Haverstraw Elementary School
Joseph Witazek Assistant Principal West Haverstraw Elementary School
Benito Herrero Principal Haverstraw Elementary School
Jennifer Luongo Assistant Principal Haverstraw Elementary School
Avis Shelby Principal James A. Farley Elementary School
Joseph Lloyd Assistant Principal James A. Farley Elementary School
Mike Roth Principal Willow Grove Elementary School
Best Shusterman Assistant Principal Willow Grove Elementary School
Kris Felicello, Ed.D. Principal Fieldstone Middle School
Natalie Armstrong Assistant Principal Fieldstone Middle School
Edward Garcia Assistant Principal Fieldstone Middle School
Michael Gill, Ed.D. Principal North Rockland High School
Ralph Andreano Assistant Principal North Rockland High School
Jorge Montero Assistant Principal North Rockland High School
Francisco Ovalles Assistant Principal North Rockland High School
Anthony Zollo Assistant Principal North Rockland High School
Joan Murphy, J.D. Assistant Principal North Rockland High School
Mari Rendich Director of Special Services District Level
Tim Roberson Assistant Director of Special Services District Level
Sue Tomko Director of Information Systems District Level
Miguelina Lopez

Director of ESL & Bilingual Services

District Level
Robert Thomann Coordinator of Alternative Education District Level