Subscribe by Email

Boil Order Update
Posted April 27th, 2013

The Rockland County Health Department has lifted the boil water order for the addresses noted below in Piermont and Grandview. It is no longer necessary for the following customers to boil their water prior to consumption.

Piermont

Piermont Avenue    #790, 796, 814

Hester Street             All customers

Orchard Terrace       All customers

Station Lane -           # 15

Grandview

River Road                            # 1 – 316

Bight Lane                            All customers

The boil water order issued by the Rockland County Health Department remains in effect for the following addresses in Orangeburg.

Orangeburg

Blue Hill Commons: Buildings 8, 9, 10, 12, 15

Kevin Drive                           # 4

Lowe Lane                            # 17, 19, 21

Western Highway                #450,  445, 444, 443, 440, 434, 430, 429, 427, 425, 423, 422, 419, 413, 407, 405, 403, 401, 382, 377, 375, 370, 360, 335, 318, 300, 281, 280, 272, 271, 262, 236, 233

Customers at the above addresses in Orangeburg must boil their  water before using it for drinking or cooking purposes. The boil water order is a precautionary measure following a main break in the area. Loss of pressure in a water main increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes could enter the system. Therefore Orangeburg customers at the addresses noted  must boil their water until further notice.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  The symptoms above are not just caused by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

Customers are ordered to boil their water for one minute for the following uses: drinking, cooking, baking, washing dishes, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula, mixing juices or drinks, feeding pets or other consumption. Water does not have to be boiled for showering or washing clothes.

For more information customers can call the Rockland County Health Department at 845-364-2608 or United Water at 845-623-1500 x 2225.