Subscribe by Email

Boil Orders for Orangetown neighborhoods
Posted April 23rd, 2013

The Rockland County Health Department has issued a boil water order for a section of Orangeburg and another boil water order for sections of Piermont and Grandview.

Customers are ordered to boil their water before using it for drinking or cooking purposes. Loss of pressure in a water main increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes could enter the system. Therefore, customers noted below must boil their water until further notice.

Orangeburg

The boil water order in Orangeburg is a precautionary measure following a main break in the area. It is in effect for the following addresses in Orangeburg:

Blue Hill Commons: Buildings 8, 9, 10, 12, 15

Kevin Drive               # 4

Lowe Lane                # 17, 19, 21

Western Highway    # 450,  445, 444, 443, 440, 434, 430, 429, 427, 425, 423, 422, 419, 413, 407, 405, 403, 401, 382, 377, 375, 370, 360, 335, 318, 300, 281, 280, 272, 271, 262, 236, 233

Piermont and Grandview

The boil water order is a precautionary measure following a scheduled shutdown for water main maintenance today. A boil water order is mandatory when a shutdown lasts longer than four hours. It is in effect for the following addresses:

Piermont

Piermont Avenue #  790, 796, 814

Hester Street             All customers

Orchard Terrace       All customers

Station Lane -#         15

Grandview

River Road #             1 – 316

Bight Lane                All customers

Customers are ordered to boil their water for one minute for the following uses: drinking, cooking, baking, washing dishes, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula, mixing juices or drinks, feeding pets or other consumption. Water does not have to be boiled for showering or washing clothes.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. The symptoms above are not just caused by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

United Water emergency crews will collect water samples to monitor the safety of the drinking water. After the repairs are completed, it typically takes 72 hours to administer tests to two sets of samples and receive results, so it is important for customers in the affected area to continue to boil water until further notice.

For more information customers can call the Rockland County Health Department at 845-364-2608 or United Water at 845-623-1500 x 2225.